top of page
Katie Carter Health & Fitness Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Katie Carter Health & Fitness

Effective Date: May 21, 2024

Katie Carter Health & Fitness ("we", "us", "our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit our website www.katiecarterfitness.com (the "Site"). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access the Site.

1. Information We Collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Personal Identification Information: Name, email address, phone number, mailing address, and any other information you provide when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, make purchases, or fill out a form.

  • Demographic Information: Age, gender, interests, preferences, and feedback.

  • Health and Fitness Information: Information you provide about your health, fitness goals, and progress, which is necessary for delivering our coaching services.

  • Technical Data: IP address, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

2. How We Use Your Information

We use the information we collect in the following ways:

  • To Provide Services: To deliver our online fitness coaching, nutrition coaching, mindset coaching, and in-person personal training services.

  • To Personalize Your Experience: To tailor our services and content to your individual needs and preferences.

  • To Improve Our Website: To enhance the functionality and user experience of our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

  • To Communicate with You: To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services. If you have opted-in to our mailing list, we may send you emails about company news, updates, promotions, and related product or service information.

  • For Marketing Purposes: To analyze your data to better understand your preferences and to offer relevant products and services. This may include targeted advertisements and promotional campaigns.

3. How We Protect Your Information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices, and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our Site.

4. Sharing Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information except in the following circumstances:

  • Service Providers: We may share your information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential and comply with Canadian privacy laws.

  • Legal Requirements: We may release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

  • Business Transfers: In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be transferred to the acquiring entity.

5. Your Rights

Under PIPEDA, you have the right to:

  • Access and Update Your Information: Access, correct, or update your personal information at any time by contacting us.

  • Opt-Out of Communications: Unsubscribe from our marketing communications by following the instructions included in each email or by contacting us directly.

  • Request Deletion: Request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law.

  • Withdraw Consent: Withdraw your consent to our collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

6. Third-Party Links

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party sites you visit.

7. Children's Privacy

Our services are not directed to individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under 18, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible.

8. International Data Transfers

Your information may be transferred to—and maintained on—computers located outside of your province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including personal information, to Canada and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Katie Carter Health & Fitness
Email: katiecarterfit@gmail.com
 

11. Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

bottom of page